Tour and Travel   Experience the Excitement

All You Should Know About Dubai Visa

Dubai, one amongst the seven emirates city of UAE, is a dream city for many around the world. While some aspire to find a job and live in this amazing city, for many it is a dream holiday destination. Apart from the architectural marvels of the place, Dubai is also known for its natural beauty and its rich culture. Whatever might be your purpose of visiting Dubai, you have to know whether you need a visa for visiting Dubai or anywhere in UAE.

Types of Visa

Dubai Visa

You would be able to receive a Dubai visa on arrival if you are a citizen of USA, UK, Australia, New Zealand, Canada and Schengen countries. For the rest, acquiring a Dubai visa before flying to the city is mandatory. The type of visa you need would depend on the purpose of your visit and the number of days you plan to visit the place. A tourist visa to Dubai is valid for 14 days, while you can also apply for 30 days and 90 days visa if you plan to stay for a longer time. Almost all of these visas are single entry visas, i.e. you can enter UAE only once with these visas. Multiple entry visas to UAE are also available at a higher cost. If you are planning to stay and work in Dubai or UAE, you need a resident visa which has to be acquired from a sponsor, which is usually your current employer. With the resident visa, you can stay in Dubai for 2-3 years, and it can be renewed before it expires.

Read

Top Destination for Adventure Tours in India

How to Apply for a Dubai or UAE Visa?

The Dubai visa application process can be done directly at the embassy or even online. However, the application process and the documents required for the process are the same. You can download the visa application form online. Once you have filled it correctly and completely, you need to submit it along with the copies of several documents.

  • You need to submit the copy of your passport’s bio pages; these are the pages which have your photograph and other personal details. Make sure that the photocopy is a coloured one as black and white copies could cause your visa application to be rejected. The bio page could either be just the first page or both the first and last pages. This depends on the passport issued in your country.
  • If you are a citizen of a particular country but live and work in another, you need to submit a residence proof of the same along with your passport copy.
  • Dubai visa process requires your recent colored photograph. Make sure that it is clear and not blurred. Also, it must be taken against white background, and all your facial features are clearly visible.
  • If you are under the age of 25 and planning to fly to UAE alone, you have to apply for a visa along with an older relative who also has the same surname. The person need not travel along with you but their visa acts as a cover.
  • You need to submit your account details along with the application form. This is to ensure that you have enough funds to cover your expenses while staying in Dubai.
  • You also have to submit an introduction letter from your host in Dubai or UAE. If you are visiting the place for official purpose, an introduction letter from the host company is necessary. On the other hand, if you are visiting the place for tourism, you have to submit the proof of your hotel booking as well as the copies of your return ticket.
  • You may also have to provide the UAE residency proof of your host along with the application form.
  • Apart from these documents, you may be asked to submit some other documents, if specified by the embassy.
  • You also need to submit a visa fee along with the visa application form and documents. The visa fee would depend on the type of visa you are applying for. If you are applying for an express visa, you would have to pay additional fee.

Read

Top 5 Largest And Finest Waterfalls Around The World

Reasons for UAE Visa Rejection

Dubai travel Visa

While getting a tourist visa to UAE is not that difficult, it might get rejected in certain conditions. If you have not filled the application form correctly or if you have not submitted all the documents, your visa application may get rejected. Moreover, if you do not have insufficient funds or if there are any criminal records under your name, you may not be able to procure a visa to Dubai. In case your visa gets rejected, you would not get a refund of your visa processing fee.

Duration of Visa Application Process

It will take anywhere between 3-4 working days from the date of submission for your Dubai visa to get through. In case you have applied for an express visa, the processing time is within 36 hours from the date of submission. However, this excludes weekends in UAE (Friday and Saturday) as well as their public holidays. A regular week in UAE is from Sunday to Thursday.

You can apply for a Dubai visa on your own or through an agency. Whichever way you choose to opt for, the documents and the time required for the process would be the same. If you follow all the rules mentioned here, you would have a hassle-free visa process and an amazing vacation in the city of Dubai.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *